Project/Area Number |
09470167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1999) Shiga University of Medical Science (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Naoharu National Cardiovascular Center, 生化学, 室長 (30242978)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hypertension / Genes / アルドステロン / 食塩感受性 / Sa遺伝子 / アデューシン / SA遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
We have found that DD genotype of the angiotensin converting enzyme gene and DD genotype of the plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 gene are associated with rapid progression to acute coronary syndromes. Since contribution of a single gene to the genesis of essential hypertension appears to be small, a large number of subjects is necessary to clearly determine whether a gene really contributes to hypertension. Using a large cohort consisted of 5000 subjects, we have found that the prostacyclin synthase gene is one of the genes contributing to hypertension in Japanese. We have identified loci that influence blood pressure or renal hemodynamic functions by establishing congenic rats. From comparative mapping using these data, we may be able to find out several candidate genes contributing to human essential hypertension.