Stuches of veatment for lysosomal storage diseases in volving central nervous system lesions-model mouse study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shintaro  OSAKA University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Toshinori  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20283749)
TANIIKE Masako  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263289)
INUI Koji  OSAKA University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90175208)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKrabbe disease / twitcher mouse / gene therapy / gammaetrovirus vector / Sciatic nerue / galactocerebrosidase / レトロウィルスベクター / ガラクトセレブロシダーゼ / twitcherマウス / レトロウイルス
Research Abstract
The twitcher mouse is an authentic murine model of Krabbe disease, a human genetic demyelinating disease caused by a deficiency of the lysosomal enzyme galacto-cerebrosidase (GALC). The life span of the homozygous mutant, which rarely extends beyond 6 weeks, also provides an excellent model for gene therapy trials of lethal infantile onset single-gene diseases. In this study, recombinant retroviruses were F constructed to transfer human GALC cDNA into twitcher bone marrow cells ex viva. Retrovirally transfeetted bone marrow cells were transplanted intraperitoneally into neonatal twitcher recipients. This treatment improved in body weight curve compared to untreated group and busulfan tread group cspecially at day 26 and 32. This effect is probably due to the increasing GALC activity in sciatic nerves, main foci of twitcher mice, but the survival dates were not different among those groups.