Study on dystrophin isoform expressed in heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masafumi  Kobe University, Scledicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10157266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHIMA Yasuhiro  Kobe University, Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40281141)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdystrophin / isoform / exon intron / dilated cardiomyopathy / 分子種 / クローニング / 心筋 / アイソフォーム
Research Abstract
The dystrophin gene is the largest gene in human and consists of 79 exons. From this gene many isoforms are produced by using the mechanism of alternative promoters and alternative splicing. In this study new isoform of dystrophin was tried to be identified by reverse-transcription PCR technique. And we succeeded to clone new exon sequence that is located within intron 2. Currently the physiological role of new exon is under the investigation.
We also tried to identify mutation in the promoter/first exon region of the dystrophin gene in dilated cardiomyopathy patients. However, no one had mutation in this region. This showed that mutation in the promoter/first exon region is not responsible for Japanese dilated cardiomyophaty.