Genetic mapping of the disease gene causing dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasushi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hijiri  School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60260593)
MIYAMURA Yoshinori  School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50272034)
小野 博紀  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (50224275)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria / linkage analysis / autosomal dominant inheritance / Idiopathic torsion dystonia / 優性遺伝
Research Abstract
Dyschromatosis symmetrica hereditaria (DSH) is an autosomal dominant pigmentary disorder, first reported by Toyama, Japanese Dermatologist in 1910. It is characterized by a mixture of hypopigmented and hyperpigmented macules of various sizes on the backs of the hands and feet. The disease gene of DSH and its chromosomal localization have not yet been identified. We therefore tried to determine the locus of the disease gene.
We performed linkage analysis between DSH and microsatellite markers in three Japanese DSH families (36 patients in total). More than 200 microsatellite markers from Linkage Mapping Set (Perkin-Elmer, Foster City, CA) were used for linkage analysis. DNA fragment length analysis was carried out using personal computer, Macintosh Centris 650 with 672 Genescan software and Genotyper Ver. 1.1. The allele size of each marker was rounded using the GAS package Ver. 2.0. Calculations for linkage analysis were performed with the FASTLINK software package Ver. 4.0.
The result of two-point and five-point analyses showed the regions with a LOD score of <3. We now try to specify the region.