New diagnostic and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals using radiolabeled peptides develoopted by the genetic engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Keigo  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Nuclear Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10115800)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgenetic engineering / technetium-99m / monoclonal antibody / peptide / white blood cell / indium-111 / rhenium-186 / インジウム-111 / 単クローン抗体 / 白血球
Research Abstract
This research project was performed to develop new diagnostic and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals using radiolabeled peptides.
By employing the genetic engineering, murine monoclonal antibodies reactive with white blood cells were analyzed and humanized for clinical use, in order to decrease the immunogenecity of murine type antibody. Technetium-99m labeled humanized antibodies were safely administered to patients with various diseases after getting the permission of ethical committee of our institute. 99mTc-labeled humanized antibodies localized in the normal bone marrow and metastic bones were demonstrated as acold area. Comparing to the original murine antibodies the production of anti-murine antidoby in patients' serum were neglible and 99mTc-labeled humanized antibodies will be a promising reagent for the detection of bone metastasis and also for the infectious regions. However, peptides radiolabeled with radionuclides were easily aggregated and remains to be investigated.