Development of thermal/epithermal neutron capture therapy system for X-ray refractory tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO KOJI  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINASHI Yuko  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (80252534)
TAKAGAKI Masao  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70252533)
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80238914)
SAKURAI Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20273534)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeutrons / BPA / BSH / Mutation / DMSO / Electric Shock / Reoxygenation / Hyperthermia / 静止期細胞 / EP(エレクトロポレーション) / マイクロヌクレウス / 肝細胞 / 熱中性子 / エレクトロポレーション / HPRT-突然変異
Research Abstract
The peak depth of the boron dose in the epithermal neutron irradiation to the water phantom was 3cm in Petten HFR and 1.5-2.0cm in the KUR and JRR4 beams. Boron dose ratio between 6cm depth and peak was 2.5, 3.0 and over 3.0 at Petten HFR, KUR and JRR4, respectively. The boron dose and thermal neutron dose ratios between peak and 6cm depth of epithermal neutron field with 12cm diameter were improved to 2.1-2.4, when the center of radiation field was shielded by the LiF plastic plate. The boron concentration in the tumor was maintained for hours high, when the electric shock treatment was carried out to the tumors of the mice which administered BSH, and the BNCT effect was enhanced. When both boron compounds of BPA and BSH were administered simultaneously, the cell survival curve in BNCT was located in the middle of the single compound BNCT curves , however, the synergistic effect was observed when tumor cure was used as an end point. The reoxygenation of hypoxic cell case of BPA-BNCT is almost similar to that in case of the gamma-ray irradiation. On the other hand, in BSH-BNCT, it is approximate to the case of the neutron irradiation alone. The BNCT effect of BPA-o1 which was a derivative of BPA was superior to other compouds, i.e., the order was BPA-o1>>boric acid = BPA>BSH. The hyperthermia treatment (42.5℃-60 min) increased the BNCT effect of BPA-o1 greatly (about 3 times). DMSO protected the cell against the cytotoxicity reaction of thermal and epithermal neutron, and 1.4 and 1.9 of protection factors were observed in the epithermal and thermal neutron, respectively.