Study on the new functional neurotransmision image with PET in intact brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Osamu  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50159969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazutoshi  National Institute of Radiological Science, Senior Scientist, 高度診断機能研究ステーション, 第1ユニット長 (90162932)
HOSOI Rie  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (30291446)
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka Univeristy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90256933)
HARADAHIRA Terushi  National Institute of Radiological Science, Principle Investigation, 高度診断機能研究ステーション, 主任研究官 (50181029)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdopamine / muscarinic acetylcholone / benzodiazepin / kon, koff / functional image / PET / c-AMP / MK-801 / グリア細胞 / N^<13>-アンモニア / 代謝画像 / フルマゼニール / イオマゼニール / 結合速度因子 / cooperativity / 生体脳(インビボ) / レセプター / NMSP / Raclopride / Rolipram / cAMP / 生体脳 / 受容体 / アセチルコリン / ベンゾジアセピン / SPECT / 速度定数
Research Abstract
In vivo binding characteristics of ィイD13ィエD1H-raclopride, ィイD13ィエD1H-NMSP, ィイD13ィエD1H-NMPB, ィイD13ィエD1H-QNB, ィイD13ィエD1H-FMZ and ィイD1125ィエD1I-IMZ in mouse brain were investigated. ィイD13ィエD1H-raclopride, ィイD13ィエD1H-NMPB and ィイD13ィエD1H-FMZ binding were much more sensitive to competitive inhibition than ィイD13ィエD1H-NMSP, ィイD13ィエD1H-QNB and ィイD1125ィエD1I-IMZ binding, respectively. On the other hand, ィイD13ィエD1H-NMSP, ィイD13ィエD1H-QNB and ィイD1125ィエD1I-IMZ were found to be more sensitive to indirect effects induced by pharmacological challenges such as treatments with flunitrazepam, MK-801, antidepressants, rolipram and morphine. These results indicated that combined use of two different kinds of radioligands with the same target receptors might be of great value to make a new functional signal transmission image. Dynamic PET scans of ィイD111ィエD1C-FMZ and ィイD111ィエD1C-IMZ in the same rhesus monkey brain were performed, and a new type of image which included the diffusion boundary for ィイD111ィエD1C-IMZ binding was obtained. Dynamic PET scans of ィイD113ィエD1N-ammonia and ィイD115ィエD1O-water in the same rhesus monkey brain were also measured. The new image of the converting rate of glutamine synthetase in grial cell was obtained. Preliminary study on the apparent positive cooperativity of ィイD13ィエD1H-QNB and ィイD13ィエD1H-SCH23390 binding; which can be particularly observed in intact brain, was also investigated.