Characterizetion of glucose-induced signal transduction and its impairment in type 2 diabete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEINO Yutaka  Dept of Metab. And Clin. Nutr. Kyoto Univ. School of Med, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40030986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuichiro  Dept. of Metab. And Clin. Nutr. Kyoto Univ. School of Med., Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60283610)
久保田 章  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCREM / cAMP / PKA / GIP / insulin gene / glucose-responsive / CaMK TV / ATF2 / CRE / CRE-BP1 / CBP / p300 / TBP / カルシウムチャネル / calmodulin-dependent protein kinase IV / PCR-SSCP / CRE-BPl
Research Abstract
In pancreatic β-cells, elevated glucose concentration induces not only insulin secretion but also insulin biosynthesis. Intracellular signal mediators including cAMP and calcium ion might act on cAMP responsive elements (CREs) of insulin gene through activation of protein kinase A (PKA) and calmodulin kinase IV (CaMKIV) and increase the expression of insulin gene. In this study, we examined the effects of ATF2 (CRE-BP1) and CREM, both of which belong to the CREB/ATF family and are expressed in pancreatic β-cells. When ATF2 was expressed in isolated rat pancreatic islets, glucose-induced insulin gene expression was augmented, while CREB repressed it. The transactivation domain of ATF2 was activated by CaMKIV but not by PKA. Three residues of threonine were important for the activation by CaMKIV. There are several isorforms of CREM. We found four novel isoforms expressed in pancreatic islets. P and Q domains of CREM were important for glucose-induced insulin expression, interacting with TATA-binding protein and TAF130. These studies demonstrate that transcriptional regulation via CRE is important for glucose-induced insulin gene expression.