molecular mechanism of abnormal growth hormone action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Hidesuke  Kobe University School of Medicine, Third division, Department of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90224401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIHARA Kazuo  Kobe University School of Medicine, Third division, Department of Medicine, Prof, 医学部, 教授 (00107955)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgrowth hormone / growth hormone gene / growth hormone binding protein / growth hormone receptor / growth hormone receptor gene / insulin like growth factor / growth failure / 成長ホルモン結合蛋白 (GHBP) / 成長ホルモン安定体遺伝子 / インスリン様成長因子 (IGF-1) / 成長ホルモン結合蛋白(GHBp) / インスリン様成長因子(IGF-I)
Research Abstract
(1) A heterozygous missense mutation R77C in the GH-1 gene was identified in our patient. This mutant GH not only failed to stimulate tyrosine phosphorylation by itself, but also inhibited the activity of the wild-type GH as an antagonist. There are still unresolved problems why the patient's father did not express the mutant GH in his serum despite the presence of a genomic mutation in his allele. To exclude the possibility of genomic implinting, we investigated the genotype of GH-1 gene in his grand mother. Since there was no mutation, somatic mosaicism may be more likely cause.
(2) We have reported a novel heterozygous donor splice site mutation in intron 9 of the GH receptor (GHR) gene in siblings who showed partial GH insensitivity and high serum GH-binding protein (GHBP) levels. This mutation caused the splicing abnormality and produced the truncated GHR consisting of 277 amino acids (GHR-277), which lacked most of the intracellular domain of GHR, including both box 1 and 2. in this study we have characterized the function of GHR-277 expression in COS-7 or CHO cells in vitro. Scatchard analysis revealed that GHR-277 possessed twice the number of binding sites compared to wild-type full-length GHR (GHR-fl). The GHBP level in culture medium of GHR-277-expressing cells was approximately 3 times higher than that in GHR-fl expressing cells. The ligand induced internalization was significantly reduced comapred with that of GHR-fl. Moreover, in GH-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of STAT5, GHR-277 exerted a dominant negative effect when GHR-277 and GHR-fl were cotransfected. These in vitro results would well explain the clinical characteristics in our patients.
(3) In a patient with a possible GH insensitivity syndrome, we found a heterozygous missense mutation C422F.However, functional study of this mutant GHR did not support this mutation as a cause of his growth failure.