Identification of susceptibility gene of diabetes mellitus y QTL analysis in the genetic modified mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Mitsuo  Inst. For Genome Research, Univ. Tokushima professor, ゲノム機能研究センター, 教授 (60134227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  Sch. Med., Univ. Osaka research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20221062)
MORITANI Maki  Sch. Med., Univ. Tokushima research associate, 医学部, 助手 (50301312)
YAMAOKA Takeshi  Sch. Med., Univ. Tokushima research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40263826)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdb mice / NOD-RGP-IL-10 Tg / type I diabetes / QTL analysis / type II diabetes / animal model for diabetes / common disease / susceptibility gene / 糖尿病の修飾遺伝子 / I型糖尿病 / II型糖尿病 / 連鎖解析 / 糖尿病修飾遺伝子 / QTL / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Type I and II diabetes is a common disease and a major public health problem. To identify the susceptibility gene to diabetes we performed genome-wide quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis, using db mice in C57BL6/ksj background or NOD-RGP-IL-10 Tg in NOD background. db mouse is an animal model of type II diabetes in human exhibiting hyperglycemia, hyperinsulinemia, insulin resistance, and obesity. F2 intercross between db mice and non-diabetic C3H strain demonstrated a wide variety of diabetes related, including body weight, plasma glucose concentration, plasma insulin concentration, and glucose tolerance. We have identified several QTLs associated with body weight and glucose tolerance. NOD-RGP-IL-10 Tg enhance autoimmune diabetes, but none of the resulting F1 mice outbred to C57BL/6 mice show diabetes. N2 backcross between NOD-RGP-IL-10 Tg and C57BL/6 mice demonstrated 15% incidence of diabetes. Similar to db mice, we are performing genome-wide quantitative trait loci (QTL) analysis for N2 generation.