Biological clearance system for advanced glycation end products (AGE) -Insulin signal regulates endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Seikoh  Department of Biochemistry, Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10117377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Eiichi  Department of Metabolic Medicine, Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Lectur, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsadvanced glycation end products (AGF) / diabetic complications / macrophage / scavenger receptor / insulin / intracellular signal transduction / P13 kinase / insulin receptor / スカベンジャー受容体 / lyn / MAP kinase / AGE / スカベンジャー受容体(MSR) / インスリン受容体(HIR)
Research Abstract
In Maillard reaction, glucose or reduced sugar reacts with proteins to form Schiff base and Amadori products. These early products are then converted to advanced glycation end products (AGE). AGE-modified proteins are characterized physicochemically by fluorescence, brown color and cross-linking, and biologically by specific recognition by AGE-receptors. Among three proposed AGE-receptors, we demonstrated that MSR-A (macrophage scavenger receptor class A) plays a major role in endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by macrophages and macrophage-derived cells. AGE-proteins are known to underwent a rapid plasma clearance upon intravenous injection, which was explained by efficient endocytic uptake of liver sinusoidal endothelial cells. In vitro experiment showed that efficient endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by these cells was enhanced by the presence of insulin. To investigate the mechanism for insulin-enhanced endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins, we constructed CHO cells which were overexpressed both by MSR-A and HIR (human insulin receptor). Endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by these transfected cells was enhanced by insulin in a dose-dependent manner, whereas CHO cells overexpressed with both MSR-A and mutant HIR did not show the insulin-dependency. Furthermore, insulin-enhanced endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins by these CHO cells was inhibited by PI3 kinase inhibitors such as wortmannin and LY294002, but not by rapamysin, a pp7OS6 kinase inhibitor which was located down stream of PI3 kinase. Insulin did not affect the number of MSR-A on the cell surface of these cells. These results indicate that insulin binding to insulin receptor followed by intracellular signal pathway from IRS-1 to PI3 kinase plays a major role in the insulin-enhanced endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins, probably by increasing the rate of endocytic turnover of MSR-A-mediated endocytic uptake of AGE-proteins.