Analysis of roles of tumor suppressor gene WT1 in human leukemogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Haruo  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70162906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Toshihiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40273619)
OKA Yoshihiro  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20273691)
OGAWA Hiroyasu  Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80194447)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWT1 / tumor suppressor gene / oncogene / 32D cells / hematopoietic progenitor cells / WT1遺伝子 / Stat3 / leukemogenesis / G_2 / M期
Research Abstract
The Wilms' tumor gene WT1 was identified as a gene responsible for Wilms' tumor, a childhood kidney neoplasm and classified as a tumor suppressor gene. The WT1 gene encoding a zinc finger transcription factor represses transcription of growth factors, p growth factor receptors and some other genes. We have reported high levels of wild-type WT1 expression in fresh leukemic cells regardless of the types of leukemias. Furthermore, WT1 antisense oligomer specifically inhibited the growth of leukemia cells. These results have raised a hypothesis that the wild-type WT1 gene exerts an oncogenic rather than a tumor suppressor gene function in hematopoietic progenitor cells and plays an important role in leukemogenesis. To prove this hypothesis, a series of experiments were performed. 32D c13, an interleukin 3-dependent myeloid progenitor cell line, differentiates into mature neutrophils in response to G-CSF.However, when transfected wild-type WT1 gene was constitutively expressed in 32D c13 cells, the cells stopped differentiating and continued to proliferate in response to G-CSF.Furthermore, significantly more CFU-GM, CFU-G, and CFU-M colonies were formed in WP1-infected bone marrow (BM) cells than in control BM cells in response to G-CSF.These results supported our hypothesis.