Project/Area Number |
09470233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Jich Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU Norio Jich. Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50186798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHII Yoshifumi Jich. Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10271222)
UCHIDA Mie Jich. Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80316520)
KIRITO Keita Jich. Medical School, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90306150)
高徳 正昭 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20285787)
清水 律子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40226262)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | erythropoietin / transgenic mice / erythroid differentiation / UT-7 / GATA-1 / megakaryocytic differentiation / STAT 3 / STAT 1 / エリスロポエチン / トロンボポエチン / MAPキナーゼ / STAT蛋白 / チロシンキナーゼ / 細胞周期 / p21 / WAF-1 / 顆粒球・マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we clarified several things as follows; 1.Stat1 and Stat3 are activated by erythropoietin (EPO) and function as negative regulators in EPO-induced erythroid differentiation (JBC 272: 16507, 1997; Blood 92: 462, 1998). 2.Tyrosine kinases Fes and JAK2 activates Stat1 and Stat3 (manuscript in preparation). 3.Stat3 is involved in recovery from myelosupression in erythropoiesis and megakaryopoiesis (manuscript in preparation). 4. Stat3 has a negative effect on thrombopoietin (TPO)-induced megakaryocytic differentiation (manuscript in preparation.). 5. There is a crosstalk between EPO and TPO signaling pathways (manuscript in preparation). 6. Mitogen-activated protein kinases, Erk-1 and Erk-2 functions as a possible key factor for cell fate determination toward erythroid and megakaryocytic lineages (Int. Hematol., in press). 6. EPO receptor and GATA-1 are highly expressed in erythroleukemia cells (Exp. Hematol. 26: 1148, 1998). 7. FKHRL1 is one of downstream target molecules of PI3K-Akt activation pathway in EPO signal transduction (Blood in press).