Roles of Na-transporter genes in disorders of electrolyte metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yasushi  Jichi Medical School, Dept Nephrol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Morimasa  Jichi Medical School, Dept Nephrol, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90275678)
KAWAKAMI Kiyoshi  Jichi Medical School, Dept Biol, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10161283)
MUTO Shigeaki  Jichi Medical School, Dept Nephrol, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40190855)
ONO Shuichi  Jichi Medical School, Dept Nephrol, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90285776)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNa pump / epithelial Na channel / Na / H exchange / hyperosmolality / serum / steroid hormone / membrane crosstalk / アルドステロン / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞内pH / 細胞質内受容体 / 膜受容体 / Cキナーゼ / 細胞骨格 / ナトリウムポンプ / グルココルチコイド / 血管平滑筋 / 上皮型ナトリウムチャネル / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
We used cultured vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMC) and kidney cells to determine the roles of Na-transporters (Na pump, Na/H exchanger, and epithelial Na channel) in the disorders of salt balance. The results were in the following:
1) In VSMC, serum, hyperosmolality (induced by mannitol and glucose), corticosterone and its metabolite, 11-dehydrocorticosterone, differentially stimulated Na pump αl-and β1-mRNA expression, α- and β1-subunit protein expression, and Na, K-ATPase activity; 2) Low Na diet (elevated endogenous aldosterone levels) increased epithelial Na channel α subunit mRNA levels from inner medulla of the rat kidneys, but did not affect β or γ subunit mRNA levels; 3) In the rabbit cortical collecting duct (CCD), acute elevation of basolateral K concentrations from 2.5 to 8.5 mM activated the basolateral Na pump, which secondarily elevates the apical Na and K conductances. DOCA pretreatment increased the basolateral K conductances and augmented the response to the rise of K of both the basolateral Na pump activity and the apical cation conductances. Luminal Na concentration, probably by changes in cell Na concentrations, modulated the tight coupling between the basolateral Na pump and apical cation conductances; 4) In the CCD from control rabbits, raising luminal Na concentrations from 14 to 147 mM activated basolateral Na pump and apical Na and K conductances via increased cell Na concentration. The luminal Na-dependent activation of the basolateral pump and the apical cation conductances was sharply enhanced in the CCD from DOCA-treated rabbits. Chronic DOCA pretreatment also increased basolateral K conductance upon raising luminal Na concentration; 5) In VSMC, aldosterone activated Na/H exchange (NHE) by nongenomic and genomic mechanisms; 6) Incubation of OKP cells in low-K media increased NHE3 activity after early decrease in intracellular PH; and 7) Extracellular Cl modulated shrinkage-induced activation of NHE in rat renal mesangial cells.