Genomic structure and functional analysis of the MAD related gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Gunma University (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TAKENOSHITA Seiichi  Fukushima Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Tatsuo  Gunma Univeristy, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00282393)
ASAO Takayuki  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40212469)
MIYAZONO Kouhei  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90209908)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTGF-β / Smad / Tumor suppressor gene / 増殖因子 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
The structure of objective genes on the human genome is essential for cancer related gene research grounded in DNA in clinical cancer studies. Since 1997, our research group efforts have : focused on structure decisions of MAD related genes and performed functional analysis to clarify TGF-13 signaling pathways and relation to cancer ; selected the TGF-β RII, Smad2, Smad3, Smad6, Smad7 ; examined all manner of cancer tissue gene abnormalities ; and reported those findings. Currently, the project is summarized as below.
1. Presently, the following are registered to EMBL/GenBanK (Data Libraries under Accession Nos.)
Smad2 : U78726 to U78733
Smad3 : AF025293 to AF025300, AB004922 to AB004930
Smad4 : (promoter) : U44378
Smad6 : AF041062 to AF041065
Smad7 : AF026556 to AF026559
2. Among TGF-β signaling pathways analyzed here, confirmed gene mutations in human cancer tissue are Smad4, Smad2, TGF-β RII, and RI only. There are no abnormalities in Smad3, Smad6, and Smad7.