Role of polymorphonuclear neutrophil (PMN) cell death in inflammation and infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hideaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30134555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Satoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Clinical Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
韓 一秀  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
INOUE Tomomi  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Clinical Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
HAN Ilsoo  Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Clinical Associate
井上 知巳  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
深柄 和彦  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員 (70323590)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneutrophil / apoptosis / necrosis / infection / cytokine / reactive oxygen intermediates / growth hormone / CD16 / 炎症性メジエータ / 外科侵襲 / 細胞死 / apoptosis / necrosis / 接着分子
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of polymorphonuclear neutrophil(PMN)cell death in inflammation and infection, and obtained the following findings :
(1) PMNs from healthy volunteers were cocultured with or without live E.coli at different ratios. The PMNs were then analyzed by flow cytometry for cell death, reactive oxygen intermediates (ROI) production, and CD16 expression. Morphologic features also were assessed. PMN apoptosis was confirmed by DNA gel electrophoresis. TNF-alpha, IL-1beta and IL-6 levels in cell free supernatants were also measured. Low doses of E.coli inhibited PMN apoptosis. In contrast, a high dose of E.coli increased PMN necrosis. The mean percentages of PMN apoptosis after coculture with E.coli showed significant inverse correlations with cytokine levels in cell free supernatants. While ROI production increased after coculture with E.coli, CD16 expression decreased after coculture with E.coli.
(2) PMNs were cultured with various kinds of cytokines including TNF-alpha, IL-1 … More beta, IL-6, IL-8, GM-CSF and IL-10. Then, PMN cell death was assessed. While low dose of TNF-alpha inibited PMN apoptosis, high dose of TNF-alpha increased PMN apoptosis. IL-1beta, IL-6 and GM-CSF inhibited PMN apoptosis. IL-10 attenuated PMN apoptosis inhibition by IL-6.
(3) PMNs were pretreated with GH (0 or 100 ng/mL) for 3 hours, then cultured for 0, 4 or 12 hours and PMNs were analyzed by flow cytometry for cell death, ROI production, CD16 and Fas expression. GH inhibited PMN apoptosis at 12 hours of culture. GH enhanced ROI production by PMNs, and GH decreased Fas expression on PMNs.
(4) Peripheral blood samples were collected from patient before surgery, on day 1, 3, and 7 after surgery. Peritoneal samples were obtained aseptically through abdominal drain on day 1, 2 and 3 after surgery. PMNs were analyzed by flow cytometry for cell death. Peripheral PMN apoptosis was inhibited on day 1 and 3, and increased on day 7 after surgery. Peritoneal PMN apoptosis also was inhibited on day 1 after surgery, and significantly increased by days 3.
These findings suggest that augmented PMN bactericidal function, via inhibition of PMN cell death, may be beneficial for host defense against bacterial infection and/or sepsis. Less