| Project/Area Number |
09470248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Hisashi (1998-1999) Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (50240825)
小切 匡史 (1997) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (60283595)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Kazutomo Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90168435)
HOSOTANI Ryo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00139908)
IMAMURA Masayuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
SHIMADA Yutaka Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (30216072)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | pancreas / endocrine tumor / calcium / secretin / calcium-sensing receptor / カルシュウム / ホルモン分泌 / 細胞株 / 増殖因子 |
| Research Abstract |
1) We investigated the mechanism of hormone release from the pancreatic endocrine tumors. We already found that the insulin release from insulinoma cells are induced by the elevation of intracellular calcium concentration ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]i) and this [CaィイD12+ィエD1]i elevation is stimulated by the increase of extracellular calcium concentration ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]o). Therefore we paid attention and examined the expression of calcium-sensing receptor (CaR) in the insulinoma. Using electrophysioligical study, Southern blot analysis and immuno-histochemistry, it was proved that the CaR is expressed in insulinoma, gastrinoma and also in the normal islets. However, the responses of the CaR to calcium in endocrine tumors were different from the responses in the normal islets. We think this difference between the endocrine tumors and the normal islets plays an important role in the abnormality of hormone release in the endocrine tumors. Now, we further examines the function of CaR in the endocrine tumors. 2) It was confirmed that the human normal antral G cells and gastrinoma express the secretin receptor by RT-PCR. We are presently making the anti-secretin-receptor antibody to investigate the distribution of secretin receptor in the pancreatic endocrine tumors. 3) Concerning the culture and passage of endocrine tumor cells, in preliminary study, we succeeded in long term culture of normal islet cells using the chitosan mesh.