Prevention of anastomotic stenosis and graft occlusion after small caliber prosthesis implantation.-The utility of a new anastomotic device and Hepatocyte Growth Factor(HGF).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ESATO Kensuke  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10034943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00314807)
FUJIOKA Kentarou  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80238542)
NOBUYA Zempo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00206666)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVCS CLIP / Hepatocyte Growth Factor(HGF) / Arterial reconstruction / small caliber prosthesis / anastomotic hyperplasia / Patency Rate / endothelial cells / smooth muscle cells / VCS clip / 仮性内膜肥厚 / Hepatocyte Growth Factor / 血管吻合 / 人工血管 / 動脈血行再建 / 縫合糸 / VCSクリップ / ビ-グル犬
Research Abstract
In 1997, we investigated the utility of the VCS clip. A beagle underwent aortobifemoral bypass with ePTFE graft 6mm in diameter. Specimens were taken 12 weeks after surgery. Time for anastomosis was reduced by use of the VCS clip. However, L size VCS clip required large attachment site between ePTFE and host artery, resulted in anastomotic stenosis and patency rate was inferior to that of M size, combination of L and M size, and the control group. Anastmotic intimal thickness was less in the VCS clip treated group. Anastomotic intimal thickness was less in the VCS clip treated group 12 weeks after surgery than in the control group.
In 1998, we investigated the utility of Hepatocyte Growth Factor. Japanese white rabbit were used. Lt. commom carotid artery was interposed with a ePTFE graft(30mm in lengh and 2mm in internal diameter). Specimens were taken 12 weeks after surgery. In the HGF treated group, anastomotic line was covered with momolayer of endothelial-like cells. The HGF treated group showed less anastomotic neointimal thickness and higher patency rate compared to the Control group. The mechanism of this phenomenon may be due to early coverage of anastomotic line in the HGF treated group lead to the suppresion of vascular smooth muscle proliferation and migration.
In 1999, we investigated the utility of VCS clip and HGF in the Japanese white rabbit carotid arterial bypass model using ePTFE graft(10mm in lengh and 2mm in internal diameter). The study group consisted of the Control group, The HGF treated group, and the VCS + HGF group. In the VCS group, time for anastomosis was reduced, however, anastomotic neointimal thickness was more promuneant and patency rate was inferior compared to the rest of two groups. Application of VCS clip to small caliber vacular anastomosis brought sever anastomotic stenosis and deformation.