ANALYSIS OF MICROCHIMERISM BY TRANSPLANT PRETREATMENT OF ALLOANTIGEN OR XENOANTIGEN IN LIVER AND SMALL BOWEL TRANSPLANTATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Seiki  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30040249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masamitu  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60263828)
YOGITA Sirou  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40166864)
HIMENO Kunisuke  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
ANDOH Tsutomu  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70304508)
MIYAKE Hidenori  SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (60274213)
福田 洋  徳島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50274212)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmall bowel transplantation / liver transplantation / immuno-tolerance / heat shock protein / ischemic-reperfusion injury / anti-apoptosis action / 免疫寛客 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 免疫寛容 / microchimerism / ドナー脾細胞 / GVHD / リンパ球混合培養試験 / FK506 / ドナー抗原
Research Abstract
We had three execution plan trough the 1997-2000 year.
1. In regard to microchimerism induction study, combined administration of the donor splenocytes and FK506 with the short periadministration. reduced allograft rejection and prolonged survival in the rat model of small bowel transplantation.
2. In regard to studies about anti-apoptosis action of non-toxic HSP 70 inducer, geranylgeranylacetone (GGA), GGA administration induced HSP 70 on hepatocytes exposed to hydrogen peroxide (H202) or ethanol and exerted anti-apoptosis action. These results suggest that GGA may have a potential benefit for the treatment of liver injury. Next, we examined the effects of GGA on acute hepatic injury after 95% hepatectomy in rats. All of 25 rats with vehicle died within 60 hours after 95% hepatictomy, while 10 Of 25 rats with GGA survived. And GGA significantly suppressed the release of transaminases and IL-6 and completely inhibited TNF-α production. The examination is being carried out in the ischemic liver transplantation model at present.
3. In this study, we examined the effect of FK506 and OKY046 (Tromboxane Synthase I nhibitor) against warm ischemia-reperfusion injury on non-heart-beating donor (NHBD) in orthotopic liver transplantation in rats. The 14 days survival rate in FK506 and OKY046 combined group was 100%, 83% in FK506 group, 83% in OKY046 group, compared to only 33% in control group. And serum AST, ALT, LDH, IL6 and TNF-α concentration after reperfusion were significantly improved in FK506 and OKY046 combined group, in FK506 group and in OKY046 group.