BASIC RESEARCH FOR TUMOR SPECIFIC IMMUNOTHERAPY USING TUMOR REJECTED ANTIGEN GENES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARAHGUCHI Masaru (1998)  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (40228531)
秋吉 毅 (1997)  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70038660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADANAGA Noriaki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20304826)
YAMAGATA Motoyuki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (90294975)
TANAKA Shinji  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (30253420)
籐 也寸志  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (20217459)
原口 勝  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (40228531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstumor rejection antigen / MAGE / tumor specific immunotherapy / peptide / HLA / 腫瘍拒絶抗体 / 遺伝子導入 / ベクター / 特異的CTL
Research Abstract
For the development of immunotherapy using MAGE peptides, the identification of additional tumor antigens is required. Because HLA-A24 is the most common allele in Japanese, MAGE-3 encoded synthetic peptides with binding affinity for HLA-A24 were tested for the induction of specific CTLs from the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of HLA-A24 healthy donors. The induced CTLs coud lyseHLA-A24 carcinoma cells expressing MAGE-3, as well as the peptidepulsed target cells, in an HLA-class I restricted manner.
We evaluated 38 node positive gastric carcionoma patients who underwent surgery. Primary lesions and metastatic lymph nodes of gastric carcinoma were analyzed in paraffin embedded sections using anti-MAGE-3 monoclonal antibody (mAbs). Immunopositive cells of MAGE-3 protein showed cytoplasmic staining and nonmalignant cells within stomach tissues were immunonegative. The expression of MAGE-3 protein was detected in 17 (45%) primary lesions and 12 (32%) metastatic lymph nodes of 38 cases. In most specimens of gastric carcinoma, a heterogeneous pattern of staining was recognized, especially in metastatic lymph nodes.