Analysis of pathophysiology in acute pancreatitis from the stand point of second attack theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michio  Kumamoto University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30028691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Masahiko  Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80284769)
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo  Kumamoto University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90253757)
MORI Katsutaka  Kumamoto University College of Medical Science, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10040213)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsacute pancreatitis / SIRS / cytokine / organ dysfunction / infection / neutrophil / second attack / 重症度評価 / scond attack / 臓器傷害
Research Abstract
Acute pancreatitis is accompanied by destruction and digestion of tissues, causing hvpercytokinemia and hyperreactivity of leukocytes (macrophages and neutrophils) and vascular endothelia! cells. As one of the biological defense mechanisms in this condition, neutrophils infiltrate vital organs, such as lung, liver, and digestive organs. When acute pancreatitis is complicated by infection, hyperreactive macrophages release a large amount of proinflammatory cytokines that activate primed neutrophils as a second attack". Utilizing proteolytic enzymes and oxidant, neutrophils injure the infiltrated vital organs, causing cellular damage and dysfunction of vital organs distant from the pancreas. Multiple organ failure in acute pancreatitis with septic complications can develop, at least in part, by inflammatory cytokine and neutrophil activation.