Identification of cell-cell adhesion or proliferating molecules and analysis of invasion ability related to lymphogeneous metastasis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Sonshin  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80171411)
SATO Eiichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004579)
EIZURU Yoshito  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00041351)
NATSUGOE Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70237577)
BABA Masamichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60198950)
田辺 元  鹿児島大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60207157)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslymphogeneous metastasis / cell-cell adhesion molecule / micrometastasis / cell proliferating factor / invasion assay / lymphogeneous cell line / midkine / angiogenesis / in vasion assay / EBウイルス / HLA-DR
Research Abstract
We established the Invasion MTT assay method which could quantitatively estimate invasion ability of cancer cells (Surg Today, 27:638, 1997). In the experimental study using nude mice transplanted cancer cells, the relationship between cell lines with high invasion ability and liver metastasis was found by MTT assay (Cancer Res 58:3727, 1998). These results suggested that MTT assay was useful for predicting the lymph node or blood borne metastasis. With regard to lymphogeneous metastasis, we found that thorombomodulin expression was related to lymphangiogenetic factor, VEGF-C. Lymph node micrometastases detected by immunohistochemistry or RT-PCR method was correlated with the poor prognosis of cancer patients. The expression of cell-cell adhesion molecules decreased in the primary tumor of the patients with lymph node micrometastasis. It was thought to be useful for predicting lymph node micrometastasis (Cancer 83:858, 1998, Oncology 58:38,2000). We try to perform prospective study on prediction of lymph node metastasis by biological diagnosis using preoperative biopsy specimens. In preliminary study, Cyclin D1 and desmoglein 1 in esophageal carcinoma, and E-cadherin and α-catenin in gastric carcinoma were related to lymph node metastasis (Ann Surg Oncol 5:585,1998). The mRNA of truncated midkine was thought to be one of the landmark for lymph node metastasis (Br J Cancer 78:472,1998),