Molecular targeting against growth factor receptors by a novel drug compord of human fusion proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masakazu  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50142419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Noriaki  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50276268)
WATANABE Yasuo  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20265846)
OZAWA Soji  Keio Univ., Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10169287)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMissils therapy / growth factor / growth factor receplor / IL-2 / EGF / IL-2 receptor / fusion protein / ActinomycinD / 抗癌剤 / 免疫抑制剤 / 増殖因子受容体 / RNase / EGF受容体 / EGF / IL-2受容体 / IL-2 / EGF-RNase / リコンビナントタンパク / 抗炎症剤
Research Abstract
To develop a new Missile therapy targeted at growth factor receptor, fusion proteins with a human Rnase and monoclonal antibody against growth factor receptors or growth factor. A hybrid human protein was engineered by fusing the genes encoding human pancreatic Rnase 1 and human IL-2, was isolated and refolded from E.coli inclusion bodies, and was purified to homogeneity. The hpRNase1-hIL-2 inhibited protein synthesis in HTLV-1 infected, malignant T lymphocytes, hyperproducing high affinity IL-2 receptors, with an IC50 of 2x10-8M, whereas no inhibition was detectable for receptor deficient control cells or hpRNase 1 alone had an IL50 of almost 10-3M.. A molar excess of hIL-2 locked the protein synthesis inhibition dose dependently. In a human mixed lymphocyte culture, hpRNase 1-hIL-2 inhibited the proliferation of responder cells with potency comparable to that of cyclosporine, while minimal doses of FK506 importantly improved its potency. Concentrations comparable to the IC50 in vitro could be safely achieved in animals, and could be escalated without any toxic side effects. The murine monoclonal antibody (528) against the human epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was conjugated with mammalian pancreatic Rnase via SPDP and 2-IT. The conjugate showed dose-dependent cytotoxicity against EGFR-producing squamous cancer cells and no detectable cytotoxicity against EGFR-deficient small cell lung cancer cells. The cytotoxicity of the conjugate was positively correlated with the EGFR numbers of each cell line. The addition of excess 528 antibody to the medium rotected A431 cells from the conjugate cytotoxicity. This immunoconjugate might be useful for targeted treatment of squamous cell carcinomas hyperexpressing EGFR.