| Project/Area Number |
09470260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center |
Principal Investigator |
SADA Masaharu Dept of Surgical Research, National Cardiovasuclar Center, Chief, 実験治療開発部, 室長 (20162399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJISATO Toshiya Dept of Surgical Research, National Cardiovascular Center, Researcher, 実験治療開発部, 室員 (60270732)
MIYAWAKI Fujio Dept of Technology, Tokyo Electronic University, Professor, 理工学部・電子情報工学科, 教授 (50174222)
TSUJI Takayuki Dept of Technology, Tokyo University, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科環境学専攻, 教授 (00075764)
TANIGAWA Manabu CSK Research Park Co., Cheif, 開発推進部, 部長
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | CSK minipig / CLAWN minipig / HLA class II genes / SLA-DR genes / SLA-DQ genes / gene cloning / SBT / xeno-transplanation / SLA遺伝子 / SLA-DMA遺伝子 / HLA-DQB遺伝子 / SLA-DQB遺伝子 / PCR-LiPA / genotyping / CSK系ミニブタ / NIHミニブタ |
| Research Abstract |
The swine major histocompatibility complex (SLA) is encoded a large number of genes including the class I, II, and III on swine chromosome 7. Structural and functional properties of the SLA confirm the similarity to that of human major histocompatibility complex (HLA). In this study, we have isolated a full-length cDNA clone of SLA class II (DRB, DQB, DQA, DNA) genes of CSK minipig (modified Gottingen) and CLAWN minipig (originated Kagoshima Univ.) , and analyzed the coincidence of amino acid sequence between SLA class II genes and HLA class II genes to induction of HLA genes to minipig. The mRNA was extracted from CSK and CLAWN minipig spleen. The cDNA library was constructed and screened by the HLA class II cDNA clone as a probes. These clone encoded a primary translated products of 250 amino acids, which includes a signal peptide of 27 amino acids were compared to amino acid sequence of HLA class II genes. Amino acid comparative analysis between SLA class II genes and HLA class II genes were exhibited a high degree of overall identify to the HLA-DRB, -DRA, -DQA, and -DNA molecules (75%, 87%, 86%, 83% identities, respectively). The analysis of SLA genes is important to develop a minipig to induction of HLA genes for conducting forthcoming xenotransplant donor.