| Project/Area Number |
09470263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Koji Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (10282477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMBIRU Satoshi Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (30251200)
ITO Hiroshi Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00232463)
MIYAZAKI Masaru Chiba University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70166156)
SHIMIZU Hiroaki Chiba University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80272318)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Hepatic dysfunction / Obstructive jaundice / Microcirculation / Endotoxin / エンドキシン |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of obstructive jaundice on hepatic microcirculation and Kupffer cell activities. Common bile duct ligation was performed on C57BL/6 mice to induce obstructive jaundice. One and 2 weeks after the operation, Leukocyte rolling and sticking, and hepatic sinusoidal blood flow were evaluated using hepatic intravital microscopy. Phagocytic activities were also quantitated using FITC-labeled beads. Leukocyte rolling increased significantly 1 and 2 weeks after bile duct ligation upto 409.5 % of control. Hepatic sinusoidal blood flow, evaluated as the number of sinusoids containing blood flow per microscopic field, decreased significantly associated with increased phagocytic activities after bile duct ligation. These data suggest that obstructive jaundice results in increased leukocyte adhesion and Kupffer cell activities, which may impair hepatic microcirculation, and make a host susceptible to hepatic failure.