Identification of new prognostic markers for esophageal cancer using molecular biologic techniques, and their clinical application for diagnosis and treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAFUNE Ken-ichi  Department of Surgery, Faculty of Medicine, the University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40192348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUBO Kaiyo  Department of Clinical Pathology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Head (Researcher), 臨床病理部門, 室長(研究員) (00154956)
MORI Masaki  Department of Surgical Oncology, Medical Institute of Bioreguration, Kushu University, Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / prognostic factor / ornithine decarboxylase / integrin α6 / pynrimidine nucleoside phosphorylase / MAGE gene family / Grb7 / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / L-myc遺伝子多型 / p53遺伝子多型 / DMBT1 / テロメラーゼ活性
Research Abstract
Esophageal cancer usually behaves aggressively and carries a poor prognosis against intensive multimodality treatment Therefore, it is very important to identify novel prognostic markers for esophageal cancer. In this project, more than 20 cancer-related genes were selected using molecular biological techniques, such as differential screening, subtraction library, and differential display. Genetic changes, such as mutations, polymorphisms, and mRNA over expression, of these genes were examined in surgical specimens of esophageal cancer, and correlated with clinicopathologic factors. In this term of the project, we have published papers concerning telomerase activity, MAGE genes, omithine decarboxylase (ODC), integrin α6, Grb7, pyramiding nucleoside phosphorylase (PyNPase), and L-myc polymorphism. In addition, we have presented papers concerning insulin-like growth factor 2, p53, Rb, bcl-2, manganese super oxide dismutase, matrix metallopreteinase-7, point mutations and polymorphism of p53, and microsatellite instability in esophageal cancer at national aid international meetings. Of those genetic changes in esophageal cancer, mRNA expressions of ODC, integrin α6, Grb7, and PyNPase are candidates for prognostic factors. Among these candidates including other genes reported as prognostic factors (such as c-myc, EGF-receptor. hst-1/int-2, cycline D. and elongation factor-γ), Prognostic factors for esophageal cancer should be carefully selected. As clinical applications. ODC mRNA expression was also examined in endoscopic, biopsied specimens, and could be correlated with clinicopathologic factors. Furthermore. MAGE genes are now trying to apply immunotherapy.