| Project/Area Number |
09470269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Yoshihiko Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80165662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Hideya Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
KAKEJI Yoshihiro Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80284488)
ONO Shinji Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50203881)
TOMODA Masaaki Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II, Researcher, 医学部, 医員
古賀 聡 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
蓮田 正太 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | gastric cancer / VEGF / angiogenesis / p53 / TGF-β1 / invasion and metastasis / the growth development form / 微小転移 / cyclooxygenase-2 / 血管新生 / P53 / gastric cancer / prognosis / microsatellite instability / 早期胃癌 / p53 / マイクロサテライト |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the expression of p53 VEGF in the gastric cancer organization and the part of the various factors in relation to the angiogenesis had been explained. The rate of the presence of lymphatic and vascular involvement and lymph node metastasis was high in their cases which showed positive finding of mutant p53 and VEGF staining and were the poorest prognosis. The case that the expression of mutant p53 led the expression of VEGF, stimulated the angiogenesis, was increased the microvessel density (MVD) in the tumor and prompted the infiltration and metastasis of the gastric cancer. It was examined about the relations between the growth development from the tumor, (which was classified as a Pen A type, a Pen B type and the unclassified type), MVD and the expression of VEGF in submucosal gastric cancer. For Pen A Type, the positive rate of VEGF and increased MVD was significantly higher than other forms. 5 years survival rate of Pen A type is lower as compared with it of Super type. All of recurrent cases in Pen A type was hyper expression of VEGF. As a result of multivariate studies, the expression of VEGF was significant prognostic factor as same as lymphatic involvement. In the initial development of the gastric cancer, Pen A type could be estimated to be easy to produce VEGF, stimulate angiogenesis and lead to vascular involvement. For that reason, it was thought that Pen A type showed high rate of recurrent due to hematogenous metastasis and poor prognosis. It was examined about relation between TGF-β1 and gastric cancer. Metastatic lymph modes of gastric carcinomas with a TGF-β1 negative primary tumor were positive for TGF-β1 staining in 54.2%. TGF-β1 is closely related to the invasion and metastasis of gastric cancer.