Basic Research for Neonatal Discordant Xeno Heart Transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Hunemoto (1999)  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30312309)
川内 基裕 (1997-1998)  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00152918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Teruaki  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer., 大学院・医学系研究科・医学部, 講師 (60177029)
TAKEDA Makoto  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10236482)
NAKAJIMA Jun  Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, Lecturer., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90188954)
竹下 美香  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
宮地 鑑  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40281703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsxeno transplantation / Heart Transplantation / Rejection / HGF / VEGF / VEGF / Discordant異種移植 / ブタ / ニホンザル / 超急性拒絶反応 / Tunel染色 / 新生児
Research Abstract
Investigations on the period of postnatal expression of the hyperacute rejection in the discordant xeno-heart transplantation, and explorations of the form of rejections in the post-hyperacute status.
1; Titers of anti-xeno antibodies of the ape gradually increase after birth. Titers 4 month-after birth are significantly lower than those of matured apes, but higher than those of neonates. This fact is considerd to have important relationships with the incidense of the hyperacute rejection after birth.
2; We elected neonatal pigs as donors, and apes 60-79days/21months/24months after birth as recipients. Donor's hearts were extracted after 2-11 days. In the six of FK506 medicated recipients, vascular rejections occurred. In the two of FK506 non-medicated recipients, monocyte infiltrations were revealed. By the TUITEI, stain, TUNEL positive signs were proved in the myocardiac cells.
3; We used same samples for the immunohistologic stain. Egr1 and BTEB2 had already been expressed in 40 minutes after transplantation. In the process of acute vascular rejections, series of substances were sequently expressed, such as EGF, VEGF, MMP2, TIMP2, etc.