| Project/Area Number |
09470280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMINAGA Ryuji Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70136464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUMURA Fumio Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80264026)
MORITA Shigeki Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70243938)
YASUI Hisataka Kyushu Univ. Faculty of medicine. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20089923)
西村 陽介 九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (50301338)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Pulsatile / nonpulsatile / EDNO / L-NAME / peripheral vasculature resistance / hyperemia / 急性実験 / 慢性実験 / 人工循環 / 血管内皮細胞 / 拍動性 / Nitric Oxide / 一酸化窒素 / 分子生物学 |
| Research Abstract |
Before we start the experiment of the animal model of chronic pulsatile and nonpulsatile blood flow, we investigated the effects of pulsatility in blood flow on endothelium-derived nitric oxide (EDNO) release in the peripheral vasculature with the experiment of the acute animal model. The basal and flow stimulated EDNO release were compared between pulsatile and nonpulsatile systemic flows before and after the administratrion of NO synthase inhibitor NィイD1GィエD1-monomethyl-L-arginine (L-NAME) (1) Peripheral vascular resistance (PVR) was significantly lower in pulsatile flow than in nonpulsatile flow, but this difference disappeared after L-NAME. The percent increase in PVR by L-NAME was significantly larger in pulsatile flow. (2) In reactive hyperemiain the hindlimb, the peak flow did not differ ; however, both the repayment flow and the duration were significantly larger pulsatile flow These data indicated that pulsatility significantly enhances the basal and flow-stimulated EDNO release in the periperal vasculature under in vivo conditions. Before we start the experiment of the animal model of chronic pulsatile and nonpulsatile blood flow, we investigated the effects of pulsatility in blood flow on EDNO release in the peripheral vasculature with the experiment of the acute animal model.