Dynamic Ventriculoplasty with Electrically Stimulated Sleletal Muscle Graft For Complex Cardiac Anomaly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kiyozo  Jikei University School of Medicine, Cardiac Surgery, Assistant Professor, 心臓外科, 講師 (70174422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Kouji  Jikei University School of Medicine, Cardiac Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40246434)
KOYANAGI Katsushi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Cardiac Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60225589)
KUROSAWA Hiromi  Jikei University School of Medicine, Cardiac Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50075511)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshypoplastic right ventricle / univentricular heart / electrical preconditioning / skeletal muscle graft / 複雑心奇形 / 心室再建術
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The purpose of this experimental study is to establish new surgical procedures of dynamic ventriculoplasty with an electrically stimulated skeletal muscle graft for complex cardiac anomaly.
METHODS : In 12 mongrel dogs, a resected RV free wall was reconstructed with a extended pericardial patch, simulating patch enlargement of the hypoplastic right ventricle (RV). A chronically preconditioned latissimus dorsi graft was placed onto the patch, and was electrically driven with a trained-pulse (20 Hz) . In the other 16 dogs, RV cavity was completely obliterated during a cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) to simulate univentricular hearts. A modified-Fontan circulation was established with the aortic homograft anastomosed between RA and PA, incorporated with a pericardial pouch as a compression chamber. After a termination of CPB, A latissimus dorsi graft was applied to wrap the pericardial pouch and was stimulated with a trained-pulse (20 Hz).
Results : Graft pacing showed significant augmentation of pulmonary flow and pressure (158*21%, 156*14%, respectively), contributing to restoring normal RV function in the hypoplastic RV model. Similar augmentation of the right heart performance was confirmed in a setting of the modified Fontan procedure for univentricular heart.
Continuous pacing was performed in some animals for 7 hours without evidence of muscle fatigue, thromboembolism and muscle degenaration..
Conclusions : Myo-Ventriculoplasty with electrically stimulated skeletal muscle can restore normal RV performance at a physiological preload, and may provide a surgical option for some types of cardiac anomaly.