Development of a small diameter vascular prosthesis foro coronary artery bypass grafting with a capacity of collateral formation due to angiogenesis because of endogenous cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masahiro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Cardiovascular Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept. of Cardiovascular Surgery Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSmall diameter vascular prosthesis / Graft / Endogenous / Cytokines / Endothelialization / CABG / Collateral formation / endogenous / angiogenesis / 小口径 / ハイブリット / 抗血栓性 / 冠動脈 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Antithrombogenicity is one of the most important factors for development of small diameter vascular prosthesis in the coronary artery position. To obtain permanent anthrombogenicity, rapid endothelialization is important for conduits for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG). Endogenous cytokines including basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) works for angiogenesis. Tissue fragmented vascular grafts were developed using autologous connective tissue. From vaso vasorum, endothelialization started on the lumen. From the fragments, production of endogenous cytokines was expected. Angiogenesis was also studied in a rabbit ear chamber model in this term. Angiogenesis occurred from venous side. With endogenous cytokines, it took 3 weeks for 3 mm in the chamber. It was concluded that angiogenesis due to endogenous cytokines may work for treatment of ischemic heart disease, as endothelialization of bypass graft, and as collateral formation.