Effects of activated microglia and spreading depression on the injured CNS tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Akira  Chiba University, School of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40009717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shinji  Chiba University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40272330)
IWADATE Yasuo  Chiba University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70272309)
YAMAKAMI Iwao  Chiba University, University hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (90241968)
MURAI Hisayuki  Chiba University, University hospital, assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (80241967)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsExperimental brain injury / neuronal cell death / microglia / FK506 / spreading depression / Morris water maze / neurobehavior / 頭部外傷 / fluid-percussion injury / 軸索損傷 / rotarod / beam balanca / beam walking
Research Abstract
Our modified fluid-percussion injury device was restored to make reproducible traumatic brain injuries in rats. Microglial activation and neuronal cell loss in the thalamus was well reproduced in this model
Mildly injured animals without macroscopic brain loss had minimal motor disturbance, which was only noted in the beam-balancing task. However, memory disturbance was clearly demonstrated.
At 1 hour following injury, resting microglia were activated to show morphological changes. "Bushy type" microglia increased all over the bilateral hippocampus. "Amoeboid type" microglia were noted in the ipsilateral CA1, CA4 and bilateral dentate gyrus. "Rod type" microglia were often found along the dendrites of HRP incorporated neurons. At 6 hours, "bushy type" microglia were returned to the resting type. However, "amoeboid type" microglia were still remained in the site.
In the subacute stage (1 to 7 days) of traumatic brain injury, reactions of microglia and astrocyte, and axonal injuries were studied. Axonal injuries in the thalamus were seemed to be closely associated with the activated microglia.
The number of survived neuronal cells in the single FK506 treated rats was significantly larger than the vehicle treated rats at 7 and 14 days following injury. However, the number in daily FK506 treated rats did not differ from that in the vehicle treated rats. The number of OX42 positive microglia in daily FK506 treated rats was significantly fewer than that in vehicle treated rats. FK506, when administered immediately after the injury, appeared to limit neuronal cell death in LD nucleus in traumatic brain injury in rats
Spreading depression studies were started using controlled cortical impact injury model.