Project/Area Number |
09470296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KURISU Kaoru Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70201473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Kazuhiko Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30243554)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | GC factor / malignant glioma / EGFR / adenovirus / cell cycle / NBS1 / telomerase / GC-Factor / 抗癌剤 / *剤感受性 / アデノウィルス / GC factor / アデノウイルスベクター / 細胞増殖抑制 / GCfactor / 遺伝子導入 |
Research Abstract |
GC factor (GCF) is a human transcriptional regulator that binds to specific GC-rich sequences in the certain genes promoter and represses its transcription. Malignant glioma express multiautocrine loops of growth factor/receptor, especially overexpress the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). We investigated the expression of the EGFR in glioma cell lines. By the use of GCF transfection, we examined whether GCF represses the expression of growth factors and receptors and cause growth inhibition of glioma cells. The transfection of GCF expression vector into glioma cell line (U251-MG) decreased the protein level of EGFR and insulin-like growth factor-II (IGF-II). We also examined the effect of GCF gene transfer on the chemosenstivity to ACNU, CDDP and VCR. The slight increase of sensitivity to ACNU. CDDP and VCR was found. We developed a recomblnant adenovirus expressing GCF gene (AxCA-GCF) by COS-TPC method. We are investigating the growth inhibition of glioma by infection of AxCA-GCF and in vitro and in vivo. Also, we investigated the molecular changes of p16 gene, NBS1, telomerase activity in human gliomas and malignant lymphoma. And we studied p16 gene transfection effects on growth of glioma cells and senstivity of cells to ACNU, CDDP and AZC.