Continuous monitoring of focal brain and cerebrospinal fluid oxygen metabo-lism, acid-base balance, excitatory amino-acid, temperature, and blood flow in patients with severe head injury : Effects of intracranial hypertension, global ischemia, and hypothermia treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKYORIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SAITO Isamu (1998)  KYORIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,NEUROSURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20186927)
塩貝 敏之 (1997)  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (90158949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Katuhiko  KYORIN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ANESTHESIOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (10193129)
斎藤 勇  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20186927)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssevere head injury / cerebral oxygen metabolism / cerebral acid-base balance / cerebral blood flow / hypothermia / hyperventilation / cerebrospinal fluid / jugular blood / 脳アシドーシス / 嫌気性代謝 / 頭蓋内圧亢進
Research Abstract
Continuous monitoring of cerebral acid-base balance and oxygen metabolism has been introduced in neurointensive care settings. The hypothesis of this study utilizing multimodal neuromonitoring modali-ties is that hyperventilation and hypothermia improve cerebral acidosis through prevention of cerebralischemia aggravation in patients with severe head injury.
Patients and Methods : Continuous monitoring of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) pH, PCO_2, HCO_<3->, base excess (BE), P0_2, S0_2, and temperature, and lactate and pyruvate (La and Py) measurements were conducted in 13 patients with severe head injury. Temperature-corrected CSF parameters were correlated with those in the jugular blood including oxygen saturation (SjO_2), regional oxygen saturation (rSO_2), intracranial pressure (ICP) and cerebral perfusion pressure (CPP), jugular blood temperature (Tjb), and endtidal PCO_2 (PetCO_2). Therapeutic significance of hyperventilation and hypothermia was evaluated.
Results : 1. CSF acidosis was o … More bserved in all cases due to increased CSF PCO_2 and/or decreased CSF HCO_<3->, and tended to associate with abnormal ICP and/or CPP or ischemic episodes indicated by CSF P0_2 and S0_2, rSO_2, and/or SjO_2 during monitoring. 2. It was more obvious in CSF than in jugular blood that increased PCO_2, La and Py, and/or decreased HCOy resulted in decreased BE and pH.3. Decreased CSF P0_2 and S0_2 only associated with severe CSF acidosis. 4. Hyperventilation : Decreased PetCO_2 did not always closely correlate with CSF PCO_2 decrease and CSFpH increase. 5. Hypothermia : There were negative correlations of Tjb with CSF pH and S0_2 in all cases.
Conclusions : CSF acidosis caused by increased CSF PCO_2, La and Py and/or decreased HCO_<3-> tended to associate with abnormal ICP and CPP, and desaturation indicated by CSF S0_2, rSO_2, and/or SjO_2.Hypothermia rather than hyperventilation tends to improve cerebral acidosis and ischemia.
Future direction : Simultaneous monitoring of cerebral blood flow, oxygen metabolism, acid-base bal-ance, and excitatory amino acids in the brain parenchyma would be further clarification of the efficacy of neuroprotective treatments in cases of severe head injuries. Less