Effects on Palatal Growth of Covering Full-Thickness Wounds of the Hard Palate with Both Cultured Epithelial Cells and Fibrin Glue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Atsushi  Tohoku Univ.hospital Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60107662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takahiro  Tohoku Univ.hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10292343)
SHIGIHARA Yasushi  Tohoku Univ.hospital Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00292342)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspalatoplasty / palate bone / cultured epithelial cells / fibrin glue / maxillofacial growth / promotion of epithelization / osteogenesis / ラット口腔粘膜上皮 / 上皮細胞形態
Research Abstract
In an experimental study using rats, the authors attempted to clarify what effect the covering the denuded area of the palate with both cultured epithelial cells and fibrin glue. Three-weeks-old rats were divided into 4 groups Group A (a rectangular strip of the palatal mucoperiosteum was removed), Group B (a rectangular strip of the palatal mucoperiosteum was removed and the denuded area was covered with fibrin glue), Group C (a rectangular strip of the palatal mucoperiosteum was removed and the denuded area was covered with both cultured epithelial cells and fibrin glue), and Group D ( no surgery was performed).
According to specimens dyed with hematoxylin-eosin on postoperative Day 5 in Group A, bone cavities without osteocytes, aggravating bacterial infection in the osseous tissues and concentration of abscess-like neutrophil leukocytes at the nasal side were observed. Some osteoblasts and a little osteogenesis were also recognized at the nasal side of the necrotic osseous tissues in Group B and C, there were connective tissues at the oral side , in which many numbers of osteoclasts were observed. Osseous tissues containing osteoblasts were also noted at the nasal side. In Group C, osteogenesis had been more advanced than in the Group B.On postoperative Day 12, parts in which osseous tissue had not yet formed was be seen in Group A, undeveloped osseous tissue of irregular form in Group B, and the formation of good osseous tissue was recognized under both the epithelium and scar tissue in Group C.
In addition to the promotion of epithelization and the reduction of scar contraction, the regeneration of osseous tissues ( osteogenesis) was accelerated by covering the denuded area of the palate with both cultured epithelial cells and fibrin glue.