Genetic analysis of skeletal dysplasias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEGAWA Shiro  Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30272496)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgenetic analysis / pseudoachondroplasia / skeletal dysplasia / chondrodysplasia / gene / mutation / 疾患遺伝子
Research Abstract
I performed the genetic analysis of skeletal dysplasias, genetic disorders of bone and cartilage, and obtained the following results.
1. I found a mutation of type X collagene gene (COL 10A1) in a patient with spondylometaphyseal dysplasia. This is the first report of identification of mutation in this condition.
2. Several mut : tions of the COL 10A1 have been reported in patients with Schmid metaphyseal cnondrodysplasia, but all of them are situated in the C-terminal globular domain of the type X collagen. I identified two novel missense mutations in the N-terminal globular domain. The N-terminal domain also plays an important role in formation of type X collagen.
3. I identified 8 mutations of the COMP(cartilage oligomeric matrix protein)gene in pseudoachondroplasia (PAP) ; three of them were reccurrent and five novel. Through the analysis of mutations, I found a genotype-phenotype correlation.
4. Mutation of the COMP gene has been identified in PAP ; however, clinical and genetic heterogeity has been reported in PAP, indicating a possible presence of the second PAP gene. I have found a patient with a PAP who had a de novo interstitial deletion in the long arm of chromosome 11 [del(11)(q22.2)]. The size of the deletion was estimated approximately 7-Mb using fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). The second PAP gene, which was disrupted in the patient may be located at the breakpoints of the deletion.
5. I identified a novel COMP mutation in a patient with multiple epiphyseal dysplasia.