The molecularbiological research for the mechanism of spinal cord regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Renichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20111594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Soichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10242190)
KAWA-UCHI Toshiyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10313248)
KOMORI Hiromichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Instructor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60262169)
MOCHIDA Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20301161)
大川 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30251507)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsspinal cord injury / nerve regeneration / fibroblast growth factor(FGF) / neurocan / 神経幹細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / RT-PCR / 脊髄 / 再生 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
The mechanism of functional recovery from spinal cord transaction in infant rats was studied. The results of functional, electrophysiological and histological studies indicated that 1)hind limb function of rats that underwentspinal cord transection in infancy was partically regained, 2)axonal regeneration of rubrospinal, vestibulospinal or reticulospinal tracts were demonstrated, while the re-connection of corticospinal tract was not observed, and 3)the axonal regeneration of these tracts participates in the functional recovery.
In order to ascertain whether the up-regulation of endogenous regeneration-promoting factors or down-regulation of inhibitory factors participates in spinal cord regeneration in infant rats, mRNA expressions of FGF-1/2(promoting factors)and Neurocan(inhibitory factor)in the distal spinal cord stump were measured by semi-quantitative RT-PCR.FGFs mRNA expressions in infant rats are higher than that in adult rats, and Neurocan is up-regulated only in adult rat spinal cord stump after transection. Our results suggested that these factors may be involved in the difference of regenerative ability between infant and adult rats.