BONE AND JOINT DESTRUCTION IN PATIENTS WITH MUTILATING DISEASE OF RHEUMATOID ARTHITIS AND FUNCTIONS OF CD57^+ T CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HANYU Tadamasa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20189591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisami  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,IMMUNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助手 (50143756)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsThrombomodulin / CD57 positive T cells / Rheumatoid arthritis / Collagen-induced arthritis / Mutilans / Extrathymic T cell / Granulocytes / Bone marrow cells / ムチランスェロン / 胸腺外分泌T細胞 / 顆粒球胞
Research Abstract
The urinary thrombomodulin (TM) levels in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) were significantly higher than the age-matched healthy controls. Although soluble TM levels used as a marker of endthelial cell damage, the incidence of vascutitis in RA patients was low, These findings suggest that the origin of urinary TM in patients with RA is not vascular endothelial cells. We found that the synovial fluid TM concentration correlated with white blood cells or polymorphonuclear leucocytes counts, and Sharp score which was most current used to evaluate the radiological severity correlated positively with urinary TM.Ochi's criteria use joints of not only hand but also the whole body to evaluate the severity of the disease. The concentration of urinary TM was the highest among patients with mutilating disease (MUD). By contrast, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and CRP in the more erosive subset (MES) and MUD groups were not significantly different. Urinary TM levels may allow differentiation of RA subsets, unlike markers of inflammation, such as ESR and CRP.
CD57^+ T cell levels in patients with RA were elevated in peripheral blood, knee joint fluid, knee synovial membrane and bone marrow, compared with peripheral blood of controls (osteoarthritis patients). CD57^+ T cells contained a major population of CD8^+ cells and higher proportions of CD 4^-8^- cells and gammadelta T cells than CD57^- T cells. CD57^+ T cells in peripheral blood and joint fluid increased with the duration of disease. ESR was inversely correlated with the proportion of CD57+ T cells in joint fluid. In MUD groups between CD57^+ T cells and TM levels were inversely con-elated. We suggest that CD57^+ T cells may rather suppress inflammation of RA, and other cellular components (e.g. granulocytes) may govern the severity of the inflammation of RA.These CD57^+ T cells are probably generated extrathymically in the adjacent bone marrow or joint space.