Study of pathogenesis and treatment in metastatic bone disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Atsumasa  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40176681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Takashi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70230399)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBone metastasis / Animal model / Polyamine synthesis inhibition / hyperthermia / 温熱療法 / 骨移転 / オルニチン脱炭酸酵素 / 磁性体
Research Abstract
1. Animal model for investigation of pathogenesis in metastatic bone disease
In order to establish an animal model for bone metastasis B-16 melanoma cells were injected into the heart after implantation of allogenic bone in the back of a C57BL/6 mouse. Metastasis were found at high frequent in the extra skeletal bones implanted subcutaneously after 4week inoculation of the tumor cells. The original model, being an unique and useful, was applied for the study of progress of bone metastasis and angiogenesis.
2. Treatment study of bone metastasis
Intraperitoneal administration of Polyamine synthesis inhibitor, Methylglyoxal-bis-cyclopentylamidinohydrazone (MGBCP), showed significant decrease of metastatic rate in the implanted bone, compared to control group. This pathogenesis may be inhibition of tumor cell growth and angiogenesis. No adverse effects were found in this experimental series.
3. Treatment by local hyperthermia to metastatic bone disease
Local hyperthermia by ferromagnetic field showed a significant inhibitory effect of growth of metastasis in the bone.