Biomechanical study of cervical laminoplasty in cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinya  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORINOBU Kenichi  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
MORIWAKI Tohru  Yamaguchi University Hospital, Clinical Fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
森脇 透  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員(臨床)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscervical spine / cervical spondylotic myelopathy / laminoplasty / reconstructive decompression of the cervical cord / biomechanical study of the cervical spine / 頸椎 / 椎弓切除術 / 実験的椎弓形成術 / 除圧手術 / 実験的鏡視下手術 / 生体力学 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
Cervical spondylotic myelopathy, which brings often severe dysfunction of extremities and the trunk, is not rare incidence in Japan. When cervical myelopathy occurs, surgical treatment, especially posterior decompression, is necessary. In the methods of posterior decompression, laminoplasty, which was developed in order to overcome the weakness of the posterior element of the cervical spine due to laminectomy, has been widely used and obtained good clinical results in long-term follow-up post-operatively. However, biomechanical study of the cervical spine after laminoplasty has not yet been done. In this biomechanical study for laminoplasty and laminectomy in the rabbits model and the computer simulation indicates that laminoplasty is superior. In clinical observation, the clinical results is better in laminoplasty cases, but X ray findings suggest no instability in both procedures. In conclusion, biomechanical study indicates that laminoplasty is superior to laminectomy in cases without spondylotic findings. However, in clinical observation suggests that there is no significant difference of cervical instability in both procedures. Therefore, we need to take great care and recommend to apply laminoplasty in the early stage of post-operative care and in cases of young with good mobility of the cervical spine.