Evaluation of focal cerebral ischemia by NMR and histochemistry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAI Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80175950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUBUSHI Toshiro  Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
森 健次郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20025620)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfocal cerebral ischemia / rat / global brain ischemia / gerbil / nuclear magnetic resonance / lactate / immunohistochemistry / interleukin-1 receptor antagonist / 脳エネルギー代謝 / 砂ネズミ全脳虚血 / 虚血再潅流障害 / 組織化学染色 / 遅発性神経細胞死
Research Abstract
Effects of neroprotective drugs on cerebral ischemia were evaluated in animals using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) and immunohistochemical analyses.
1) Focal cerebral ischemia was introduced in spontaneously hypertensive rats (STIR) using a method of intraluminal vascular occlusion. Then, lactate produced in the damaged area was detected by ^1H NMR.spectroscopy. The increase in lactate was larger in transient ischemia than that in permanent one. The increase in lactate in transient ischemia was attenuated by alpha-phenyl-N-tert- butyl nitrone (PBN), a superoxide scavenger.
2) Expression of interleukin-1 receptor antagonist (IL- lra) was investigated in rat brain following transient focal cerebral ischemia induced by 30 min of middle cerebral artery occlusion. The expression of IL-lra was observed on the margin of the neuronal damage 1 day after operation, which was enhanced 4 days after operation and withdrawn 7 days after operation.
3) Neuroprotective effects of PBN and oxypurinol, a xanthine oxidase inhibitor, were examined in gerbil global brain .ischemia. Ischemic neuronal damage were evaluated one week after a 3.5 mm bilateral carotid artery occlusion by a histochemical analysis (cresyl violet staining). PBN administered 30 min after ischemia partially attenuated the neuronal damage, while oxypurinol did not.
These results indicated that the drug effects on focal cerebral ischemia were precisely evaluated using NMR and immunohistochemical analyses.