Mechanisms of direct actions of perioperative drugs on splachnic resistance vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKATA Takashi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10260382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNA Tomoo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (00274465)
NAKASHIMA Mikio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Saga Medical School, Associate Prof., 助教授 (80159061)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVolatile anesthetics / Vascular smooth muscle / Vascular endothelium / Intracellular caclium stores / Resistance vessels / Fura-2 / Ketamine / Mesenteric arteries / Fura2 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 細胞内カルシュウム濃度 / Fura-2 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
Isoflurane and sevoflurane, volatile anesthetics now commonly used in Japan, at clinically relevant concentrations significantly influence contractile response to norepinephrine (NE), a sympathetic neurotransmitter, in isolated mesenteric resistance arteries. The action of these anesthetics on contractile response to NE consists of endothelium-dependent vasoconstricting and endothelium-independent vasodilating components. In the presence of endothelium, the former predominates over the latter, enhancing the NE response, while in the absence of endothelium, only the latter emerges, inhibiting the NE response. Nitric oxide, endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor, cyclooxygenase products, lipoxygenase products, endothelin-1, angiotensin II, or serotonin are not involved in their vasoconstricting action. Isoflurane may stimulate release of superoxide anions from endothelial cells, thereby enhancing the NE response.
Sevoflurane appears to inhibit vascular smooth muscle contraction by bot … More h reducing the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]i) and inhibiting myofilament Ca^<2+> sensitivity. The [Ca^<2+>]i-reducing effect is mainly caused by inhibition of voltage-gated Ca^<2+> influx, while its inhibitory action on myofilament Ca^<2+> sensitivity seems to require an intact cell membrane. Four volatile anesthetics halothane, isolfurane, enflurane and sevoflurane have differential effects on various functions of intracellular calcium stores of mesenteric resistance arterial smooth muscle cells such as the amount of stored Ca^<2+>, Ca^<2+> uptake, or Ca^<2+>-releasing mechanisms. These anesthetics may significantly influence vascular tone or reactivity of mesenteric resistance arteries through their various effects on the intracellular calcium stores.
Mechanisms of the action of ketamine, an intravenous anesthetic, on isolated mesenteric resistance arteries were also investigated and reported. The effects of various halogenated volatile anesthetics on isolated hepatic and renal arteries are currently under investigation. Less