EXTRACORPOREAL LING AND HEART ASSIST COMBINED WITH HYPOTHERMIA FOR BRAIN RESUSCITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hidenori  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30040562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Atsushi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80291540)
TASHIRO Masafumi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60264305)
SAKANASHI Yuji  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30274707)
SHIMODA Osamu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40187480)
OKAMOTO Taisuke  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90191957)
中山 良輔  熊本大学, 医学部付属病院, 助手 (60284775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscardiac arrest / resuscitation / extracorporeal circulation / hypothermia / membrane lung / ECLHA / cerebral resuscitation / 模型人工肺
Research Abstract
We have developed a new computer-assisted thermoregulator system to control the body temperature automatically from normothermia to 32゚C in dogs. The system could regulate hypothermia of 3 days with a slight aberrations of 0.4゚C and storage the data every one minute, including the temperatures, hemodynamics and the power spectrogram of EEG.The simultaneous measurement of temperatures in various portions of the body revealed that temperatures in the jugular venous blood, the cisterna magna and the pulmonary artery blood approximated the brain temperature. The rectal temperature correlated the brain temperature, but diarrhea and mucous stool during hypothermia sometimes caused the inaccurate temperature, leading to incorrect reflection of the brain temperature. These results certified that the temperature of the pulmonary artery blood was a most suitable means to observe the brain temperature closely during prolonged extracorporeal lung and heart assist (ECLHA) combined with mild hypothermia in dogs. ECLHA is frequently complicated with hemorrhage. Hypothermia also induces bleeding tendency. Thus we have examined the test of platelet aggregation and thromboelastogram. The test confirmed that the hypothermia of 32゚C within 24 h was unlikely to aggravate blood coagulation. Therefore we decided finally the resuscitation protocol of ECLHA combined with hypothermia of 32゚C limited within 24 h.
The only ECLHA of 24 h combined with hypothermia of 32゚C resuscitated successfully dogs with cardiac arrest of 15 min without neurologic sequlae. The further studies will be required to establish ECLHA combined with hypothermia as a means for resuscitation.