| Project/Area Number |
09470332
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kazuo Kumamoto University Kumamoto University Hospital Associate Professor, ・医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (60136752)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Brain ischemia / Delayed Neuronal Death / Glutathione Peroxidase / Propofol / Dantrolene / Hippocampus Unknown Gene / Glutamate / Nitric Oxide / ドパミン / アンチトロンビン III / 虚血性神経細胞死 / アミノベンザミド / ウリナスタチン / 7-ニトロインダゾール |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the dynamics of some neurotransmitters and the neuroprotective effects of protectants in ischemic rat brain. Furthermore, the isolation of unknown gene expressed in mouse hippocampal CA1 subfield was performed using a gene trapping method. The main results obtained were as follows : (1) Ischemic delayed neuronal death in hippocampus was related to apoptosis. (2) Nitric oxide synthase inhibitors depressed the dopamine release from striatum. (3) Dantrolene protected the hippocampal delayed neuronal death, and inhibited the release of neurotoxic substances, i.e., nitric oxide and glutamate. (4) Intracerebroventricular glutathione peroxidase failed to reduce transient ischemic injury in the hippocampal CAT region. (5) Propofol, an intravenous general anesthetic and antioxidant, was neuroprotective and inhibited the release of glutamate in hippocampal CA1 subfield. (6) Antithrombin III reduced the infarction volume of cerebral cortex in the focal ischemic model. (7) An unknown gene was expressed and isolated in the mouse hippocampal CA1 region.