Expression cloning of sialyltransferase involved in malignant progression of human RCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Seiichi  Tohoku Univ.Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80235043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Makoto  Tohoku Univ.Graduate school of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (70282134)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / sialyltransterase / malignant progression / differentiation / globo-series ganglioside / 腎細胞癌 / 転移 / 発現クローニング / グロボシリーズ ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
In all attempt to identify α 2, 3-sialyltransferase involved in synthesis of monosialosyl galactosyl globoside (MSGG), the first substance of globo-series ganglioside, associated with the malignant progression of human renal cell carcinoma (RCC), we utilized both expression cloning procedure and PCR method. Thus far, we could not obtain α 2, 3-sialyltransferase by expression cloning procedure, but 5' precursor of rRNA, placental transforming growth factor β, unknown cDNA, etc. were identified as concentrated cDNA by this procedure. We are now investigating the relationship between these cDNA and expression of MSGG.We obtained hST3Gal I and hST3Gal IV by PCR method. By Northern analysis, there was no clear correlation between hST3Gal I and the malignant progression of human RCC.None of the stable transfectants with hST3Gal I examined showed expression of MSGG.Stable transfectant with hST3Gal IV showed moderate increase of MSGG.However, hST3Gal IV transcript increased prominently in almost all normal renal tissues and decreased in most cases of cancer tissues. It was suggested that hST3Gal IV is associated with renal differentiation. From these results, it was anticipated that there is another a 2, 3-sialyltransferase determining the sysnthesis of MSGG.Investigation of this putative sialyltransferase is still underway. During this research, we identified N-acetyl-galactosaminyl disialosyl typel chain paragloboside (GalNAc DSPG-1) as a novel ganglioside, and found that DSGG is distributed in cells of mesoderm origin. We also found that expression of MSGG is inversely related to that of GM3 in human RCC.