Basic research in pathogenesis of BPH and phermaceutical therapy for BPH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi  Gunma university school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hisako  Gunma university school of medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50240148)
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu  Gunma university school of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBPH / estrogen / androgen / TGF-beta / cytokeratin / seminal vesicle / HB-EGF / stroma / 間質細胞 / 上皮細胞 / エストロゲン レセプター / 上皮 / 基底細胞
Research Abstract
On the basis of the working hypothesis that sex hormones-cytokines system might be invo- lved in the proliferation of human benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH) through the epithe- lial-stromal interaction, we are going to investigate the mechanism of the stromal prol- iferation of human BPH.We have already established the experimental model for stromal proliferation of male reproductive organs, that is the stromal proliferation in the semi- nal vesicle after E2 injection to the immature castrated rats. In order to further unde- rstanding of the mechanism of stromal proliferation of EPH, we developed the human prost- ate epithelial and strmal cell culture system. We obtained the following results during 1997-1998.
1) Investigation on the experimental model for stromal proliferation of male reproductive organs : In the early stage after estrogen treatment, ERalpha appeared in the smooth muscle cells and epithelial cells. After estrogen treatment the secretory activity of nuclear ER alpha positive epithelial cells disappeared. However, at the same time, these epithelial cells showed the characteristics of basal cell which were basal cell specific cytokerat- in (34 beta E12) positive. Moreover, we found that these epithelial cells strongly expressed TGF- beta after estrogen treatment. These data suggested that TGF- beta which secreted from epithelial cells affected the epithelial cells and stromal cells by the antocrine loop and paracrine loop, respectively.
2)Investigaion on the cultured prostate epithelial and stromal cells system : We clearly demonstrated the stimulative effects of TGF-beta on collagen synthesis by human prostatic stromal cells in vitro. And we found that under the same culture condition, human prosta- tic epithelial cells secreted HB-EGF.