Identification of metastasis suppressor genes for prostate cancer and analysis of genetic changes during progression of prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY (1998)
Teikyo University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomohiko  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20241953)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsProstate cancer / Metastasis / Metastasis suppressor genes / Gene cloning / 分子生物学 / 細胞遺伝学 / 8番染色体 / KAI1遺伝子
Research Abstract
Identification of molecular and cellular markers for the metastatic ability of prostate cancer would be useful in developing diagnostic methods for substaging histologically localized prostate cancers. To isolate metastasis suppressor genes, we have established a rat prostate cancer system. In this system, we used a microcell mediated chromosome transfer technique to introduce a single copy of normal human chromosomes into highly metastatic rat prostate cancer.
In the previous studies, we isolated KAI1/CD82, a metastasis suppressor gene for prostate cancer, from 11p11.2. We also demonstrated that KAI1/CD82 was down- regulated during the progression of human prostate cancer. In the present study, we demonstrate that this down regulation does not require either deletion or point mutation of KAI1/CD 82.
By using the same method, we reported that another metastasis suppressor gene was located on the human chromosome region 8p21-p12. In the present study, this region has been narrowed down to about 1 cM.This is overlapped to the regon where loss of heterozygosity (LOH) has been observed frequently in human prostate cancer We are currently constructing a BAC contig map that covers this 1 cM region.
We have also published that human chromosomes 7 and 12 contain metastasis suppressor genes for prostate cancer. We have also published that human chromosome 19 contains a tumor suppressor gene for prostate cancer.
Human chromosome 13 reduces metastatic ability without suppression of tumorigenicity of rat prostate cancer. We have performed LOU analysis in the human prostate cancer and have shown that the 13q14 is associated with metastasis, which has been published.