Research on carbon oxide as a neurotransmitter in the smooth muscle of the urogenital organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masayuki  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professo, 医学部, 助教授 (80197318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Akihiko  Niigata Univ.School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00242404)
TSUTSUI Toshiki  Niigata Univ.Med.Hosp., Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20283012)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCarbon oxide / Nitric oxide / Immunohistochemistr / Non-adrenergic.non-cholinergic nerves / Smoothe muscle of the urogenital organs / 斐交感斐副交感神経 / ラット / 陰茎海綿体 / RT / PCR
Research Abstract
1) Research on the expression of constitutive and inducible heme-oxygenases (HOs) in the smooth muscle of the urogenital organs.
Methods 1 : Immunohistochemical study ; Immunohistochemical examination of the cryostat sections of the rat penile tissue using antiserum against rat HO1 and HO2 by ABC method.
Methods 2 : Molecular biological study ; Total RNA was extracted from the rat penile tissue, and the total RNA was reverse-transcribed into cDNA.Subsequently, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) was performed using primer pairs specific for either rat HO]. or H02. Amplified PCR products were electrophoreses in agarose gel, and were size-fractionated.
Results : Nerve-like structures which could be stained by NADPH-diaphorase staining and HO-2 immunohistochemistry, but not by HO-1, were clerly confirmed. The expression of HO-2 mRNA, but not HO-1 mRNA was coafirmed by RT/PCR.
2) Research on the presence and function of P2 purinergic receptors in the smooth muscle of the urogenital organs.
Metohds … More 1 : Functional examination ; Isometric contraction studies of rat bladder tissues using electrical stimulation was performed, to determine the presence of non-adrenergic, non-cholinergic activity, and to confirm the effect of antagonists against P2X or P2Y receotor.
Methods 2 : Molecular biological study ; Total RNA was extracted from the rat penile, bladder, and seminal vesicle tissues, and the total RNAs were reverse-transcribed into cDNAs. Subsequently, polymerase chain reaction (POR) was performed using primer pairs specific for either rat P2X or P2Y receptor. Amplified POP.products were electrophoreses in agarose gel, and were size-fractionated. In situ hybridization was performed using cyostat sections of above tissues and probes speciflc for either rat P2Xor P2Y receptor.
Results : In the rat penis. P2YI purinoceptor mRNA was expressed, In the ratseminal vesicle, both P2X2 and P2YI purinoceptors were expressed. In the rat urinary bladder, both P2X2 and P2Y 1. purinoceptors were expressed, and P2X-mediated contraction and P2Y-mediatect relaxation were pharmacologically confirmed. Less