Investigaton for molecular cloning of a gene on the Y chromosome crucial to spermatogenesis and its disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  Kanazawa University, Schcol of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yoshinobu  Kanazawa University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40172358)
KOH Eitetsu  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90283134)
KOSHIDA Kiyoshi  Kanazawa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70186667)
国見 一人  金沢大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40251954)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstestis / spermatogenesis / male infertility / Y chromosome / 精巣
Research Abstract
1) Cloning of Azoospermy factor gene (AZF)
We found YAC in which AZF should be included and subcloned the cosmid contig mede from the YAC to a plasmid vector. AZF was included within 30 Kb DNA.Then, using Exon trapping we picked up severalfunctional exons from each cosmid. After all of sequences were analyzed using the DNA data base in the Gene Bank, not a few exons revealed unknown sequences. Screening using the testis cDNA libraryis is now on in progree.
2) Cloning of genes which induce differentiation of human testis germ cells
For molecular cloning of genes which induce differentiation of human testis germ cells we screened human testis cDNA library using mouse cDNAs as probes. We isolated human SCP-1 which appears in the phase before the miosis and determined sequences of the DNA and the protein.
3) Establishment of in vitro culture of human germ cells
We established in vitro culture system of human germ cells which has been very difficult. Using this system we will be able to do experiments in vitro differentiation human germ cells.