Temperature sensitive gene expression in male germ cells and its clinical signification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Jun  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takashi  Kansai Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
HIGASHITSUJI Hiroaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60281094)
KANEKO Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252465)
ITOH Katsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsheat shock / testis / infertility / cold shock / apg-1 / apg-2 / Cirp / rbm3 / 精子 / rbm3 / 停留精巣 / RNA結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
1. We aimed to identify genes whose expression levels are different in the testis at 32 and 370。C.We identified a novel heat shock protein (hsp)l 10-related gene, apg-1, that is constitutively expressed in the mouse testiculr germ cells, and responds to a low temperature heat shock (shift from 32 to 390。C) rather than the traditional elevated temperatures (from 37 to 420。C) in somatic cells. By contrast, a novel apg-1 related gene apg-2 was not induced by either heat shock.
2. We have isolated the first mammalian cold shock protein, cirp from the mouse testis cDNA library. Cirp is an RNA-binding protein, induced in all somatic cells examined by a temperature shift from 37 to 320。C.It is constitutively expressed in the mouse and human germ cells in the testes, and the levels are decreased in the cryptorchid testes and those with varicocele. Cirp has an ability to inhibit progression of the mitotic cell cycle from G1 to S.
3. We showed tha human RBM3 which is structurally similar to cirp is also a cold shock protein. We isolated mouse rbm3 which was expressed in the Sertoli cells of the testis.
4. By examining various virus and mammalian promoters for expression in the murine male germ cell lines, we identified a hybrid retrovirus LTR as suitable for use.